Prix 2018

KIDS COMPETITION
Dutch speaking jury from Belgium: 9-12 years old
Special mention
Zoo, by Colin Mcivor
Filem’On Award: I am William, by Jonas Elmer

KIDS COMPETITION
French speaking jury from Belgium: 9-12 years old
special mention:
Meerkat Moonschip by Hanneke Schutte.
Filem’On Award: The Wargame by Goran Kapetanovic

TEENS COMPETITION
Jury from Belgium, Poland, Luxemburg and the Netherlands: 13-15 years old
Special mention:
Cross My Heart, by Luc Picard.
Filem’On Award : Das schweigende Klassenzimmer by Lars Kraume

MUNDI COMPETITION
Jury : Romeo Roberto, Marijke Moyson & Rembert Jonckheere
Special mention : Liyana by Amanda & Aaron Kopp
Filem’On Award Short film : The Little Fish and The Crocodile
by Stefanie Plattner
Filem’On Award Feature film : Never leave me by Aida Begic

ECFA SHORT FILM COMPETITION
Jury : Els Dethier, Dan Francke, Alexander Sommers & Astrid Kasperek
ECFA SHORT AWARD : Provence by Kato De Boeck

ECFA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Jury : Niels Putman, Pantelis Panteloglou, Joanna Var Der Meer & Frederike Migom
Special mention for Rainbow Children: the portrait of Elika by Maryam Bayani
& Listen by Astrid Bussink.
ECFA DOC AWARD : Lenno and the Moonfish by Raphaëla Shamira

ANIMATION SHORT FILM COMPETITION :
Jury : Animation Film School Kinobuss, Estonia
FilemKING Award : Seesaw by CHA Yookyung
Jury : Academy Fine Arts Ghent
FilemKING Award : Not today by Marine Jacob

BEGIAN SHORT FILM COMPETITION
Jury : La Cercle du Quadrature : Manu Dias – Valérie Vanden Hove – Vicky Stratidis – Pierre-Yves Darquenne
Special Mention : De zon is een maffe God by Matthys Dekyvere
Filem’On Award : Jacotolocotoc by Thomas Sercaz

CLASS JURY COMPETITION
Jury Brussels: Ecole Quatre saisons (Saint-Gilles) & Nos Enfants (Forest)
Jury Ghent : Benedictuspoort & De toren van Babel
Filem’On Award : Not today by Marine Jacob & Hello Salaam by Kim Brand

FilemKING Award : The life of Esteban by Ines Eshun

ECFA-YOUNG AUDIENCE AWARD
Das schweigende Klassenzimmer by Lars Kraume